You may check in 72 hours before take off, except for flights to the United States and Canada, for which you can only check in at the airport. For flights from the USA and Canada, you may check in up to 24 hours in advance.

 

Start your Check-in
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CHECK-IN

Domestic

A Visa is required for US citizens traveling to Brazil. You must obtain your Brazilian visa in advance and you will be refused entry into Brazil without a valid visa. TAM has partnered with VisaCentral.com to help travelers obtain their Brazilian visas quickly and securely. Go to www.visacentral.com/tam to begin.

Documents valid for Brazilians 18 years and over

To board domestic flights, have one of the following documents to hand:

  • Driver’s license (model with photo).
  • Identity Document (Registro Geral, RG) issued by the Public Safety Department of one of the Federal states or the Federal District.
  • Identity card issued by a ministry or agency subordinate to the Presidency of the Republic, including the Ministry of Defense and the Air Force, Navy and Army Commands.
  • Identity document issued by the judiciary or legislative branch at federal or state level.
  • Employment Record Card.
  • License - pilot, flight attendant, flight mechanic and operational flight dispatcher, issued by the Brazilian National Civil Aviation Agency - ANAC [Agência Nacional de Aviação Civil].
  • Brazilian national passport.

In the event of theft or loss of one of the documents listed above, for domestic flights in Brazil, an Incident Report (Boletim de Ocorrência, BO) will be accepted, provided it was made within the last 60 (sixty) days.

Where check-in was carried out over the internet, by cell phone or at an airport totem and there is no baggage to check, documents need only be shown at the boarding gate door.

Documents valid for boarding minors (0 - 18th birthday)

  • Birth certificate* (original or certified copy).
  • Identity Card - RG (original or certified copy).
  • Brazilian national passport (original only).

* Flights originating in Minas Gerais state: minors between 12 and 18 years shall present identity document with photo (or a certified copy). Birth certificates will not be accepted.

For more detailed information, and procedures for boarding minors, click here.

Documents valid for passengers of other nationalities

Passengers of other nationalities traveling in Brazil may use any one of the documents listed below:

  • Overseas passport.
  • National Alien Registration (Registro Nacional de Estrangeiro, RNE) or Alien Identity Card (Cédula de Identidade de Estrangeiro, CIE).
  • Diplomatic or consular identity.
  • Any other legal travel document issued pursuant to international agreements signed by Brazil.

For further information on documents required for passengers of other nationalities, click here.

International

A Visa is required for US citizens traveling to Brazil. You must obtain your Brazilian visa in advance and you will be refused entry into Brazil without a valid visa. TAM has partnered with VisaCentral.com to help travelers obtain their Brazilian visas quickly and securely. Go  to www.visacentral.com/tam to begin.

Brazil

Documentation Required:

Passport Required.

Passport Exemptions:

- Holders of a national identity card issued to nationals of Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru or Uruguay.

- Nationals of Argentina Holding:

- National Identity Card or

- National Identity Document ("Documento Nacional de Identidad"); or Libreta de Enrolamiento" (for men) or "Libreta Civica” (for women).

- Holders of an Identity Card issued to alien residents of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela, provided their nationality is mentioned under visa exemptions applicable to normal passport holders.

Visa Required.

Visa Exemptions:

Holders of normal passports being nationals of:

Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Hong Kong Sar, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Korea (REP. OF), Leichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao Sar, Malaysia, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Phillippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela

Additional Information:

11 January 2010

- However, nationals of Angola, Bahrain, Cambodia, China (people´s rep.), Gabon, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Laos, Libya, Myanmar, Nigeria, holding a visa which states that it must be used within 90 days after date of issuance, are required to used it accordingly.

- All visas issued prior to, must be used within 90 days after issuance. if not, entry is denied.